2021 SHPE National Convention

  • Orange County Convention Center
  • Orlando, Florida

Thank You to Our 2021 Planning Committee!

With over 9,000 in attendance and growing, the SHPE National Convention requires an enormous team of dedicated volunteer committee members contributing their time, experience, and energy. We are so grateful to these committee members for giving back to their SHPE Familia by volunteering to support the largest gathering of Hispanics in STEM in the country.

Committee Role Name Chapter
Local Convention Chair Melanie Weber Orlando Professional
Advisor Chair J. Eliseo De León Region 6 At Large, Professional
Advisor Vice Chair Tariq Tashtoush Laredo Professional
Community College Faculty Chair June Keller Houston Community College / Houston Professional
Community College Member Arash Shariatzadeh University of Houston
Convention Readiness Chair Andrea Lopez University of South Florida
Convention Readiness Committee Member Javier Jaramillo Central Florida Professional
Corporate Relations Committee Member Mario Alvarenga Puget Sound Professional
Corporate Relations Committee Member Francisco Arriaga Georgia Professional
Corporate Relations Committee Member Yajaira De La Paz Pasadena Professional
Corporate Relations Committee Member Maritza Sanchez Los Angeles Professional
Corporate Relations Committee Member Emily Anne Vargas Los Angeles Professional
Corporate Tours Chair Sylvia Galvez Chicago Professional Chapter
Engineering Science Symposium Chair Daniel Castaneda James Madison University
Engineering Science Symposium Member Leonardo Chamorro Central Illinois
Engineering Science Symposium Vice Chair Cristian Gaedicke San Francisco Bay Professional
Innovation Challenge Chair Andrea Escobar Chicago Professional
Innovation Challenge Vice Chair Jonathan Franco Region 1 At Large, Professional
Innovation Challenge Member Alexandro Castaneda Los Angeles Professional
Cyber Security Challenge Chair Dishaun Philips Region 6 At Large, Professional
Cyber Security Challenge Vice Chair Zoraida Martinez Fresno Professional
Graduate Track Chair Rosa Morales University of Colorado, Boulder
Graduate Track Member Oscar Pachon University of Denver
Graduate Track Advisor David Estrada Boise State University
Inclusion Track Chair Will Davis Houston Professional
Inclusion Track Vice Chair Luis Ramirez Austin Professional
Marketing Support Alondra Sandoval UC Irvine
Pre-College Conference Chair Joe Martinez Puget Sound Professional
Pre-College Parent Program Lead Andrew Alonso Puget Sound Professional
Pre-College Design Challenge Lead Kayra Johnson Mississippi Professional
Pre-College Stem Educator Lead Renata Revelo University of Illinois at Chicago
Presenter support Miurka Hidalgo New York City Professional
Professionals In Stem Conference Chair Natalie Davila-Rendon Central Florida Professional
Professionals In Stem Conference Chair Braulio Reyes Region 6 At Large, Professional
Entrepreneurship Chair Ismael Mendoza Colorado Professional
Entrepreneurship Vice Chair Marc Velasco Orange County Professional
Security Chair Charles Vasquez Region 2 At Large, Professional
Security Onsite Support Jesus Martinez Region 2 At Large, Professional
SHPEtina Conference Chair Yamille Perez Eastern Iowa Professional
SHPEtina Conference Committee Member Melanie Suarez University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
SHPEtina Advisor Diana Ortega Detroit Professional
SHPEtina Advisor Heidy Arriola Los Angeles Professional
SHPEtina Conference Vice Chair Cristina Cantero SHPE @ Intel / Delta Valley Professional
Signage Chair Lenin Paulino US Patent and Trademark Office Professional
Signage Committee Member Juan Valentin US Patent and Trademark Office Professional
Signage Committee Vice Chair Jeovanni Mendoza Region 2 At Large, Professional
Special Events Captain Mariela Robledo Phoenix Professional
Special Events Lead Marjorie Blanco Puget Sound Professional
Special Events Lead Deyzi Ixtabalan Phoenix Professional
Special Events Lead Belix Ortiz Ditren US Patent and Trademark Office Professional
Special Events Lead Mariela Rsendez Phoenix Professional
Special Events Member Catalina Buitrago Puget Sound Professional
Special Events Member Mayra Lua Phoenix Professional
Special Events Member David Pacheco Central Florida Professional
Special Events Member Victor Cervantes University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign / Region 6 At-Large, Professional
Professional Special Events Lead Wendy Reiter Dallas Fort Worth Professional
Star Awards Chair Diana Gomez Fresno Professional
Star Awards Member Bolivar Morales University of Houston
Star Awards Member Linda Renteria San Francisco Bay Area Professional
Star Awards Member Melissa Drake Phoenix Professional
Star Awards Member Valerie Valenzuela Region 2 At Large, Professional
Student/Prof Networking William Gonzalez Houston Professional
Surveys Chair Jimmy Gomez Silicon Valley Professional
Surveys Vice Chair Joseph Gonzalez Huntsville Professional
Tech Talks Chair Julio Ortiz Los Angeles Professional
Tech Talks Vice Chair Michael Hernandez University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Undergraduate Track Chair Karen Hernandez Region 4 At Large, Professional
Undergraduate Track Vice Chair Alexander Torres-Soto University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Volunteer Chair Alex Saint-Blancard Puget Sound Professional
Volunteer Vice Chair Meliza Mendoza Region 2 At Large, Professional